Our Privacy Policy

Protection of personal data

  • Aquarelle.com adheres strictly to the French Freedom of Information Act 78-17 of 6th January 1978
    • Transmission of personal data to third parties
    • Your right to access and correct any personal data submitted
    • Declaration to the CNIL
  • Over and above our legal obligations
    • Cookies
    • Data concerning your order
    • Birthday and anniversary reminders
    • Use of e-mail addresses
    • Payment

I. Aquarelle.com adheres strictly to the French Freedom of Information Act 78-17 of 6th January 1978

Aquarelle.com adheres strictly to Act 78-17 of 6th January 1978 with regard to data processing, data files and freedom of information, as well as the attendant ethical principles concerning any personal data you may submit when ordering from our web site.

1. Transmission of personal data to third parties

  • Data collected on our web site may be transmitted to our partner companies to allow you to benefit from appropriate offers on our products and services.
  • On the order form from which your data is collected, you may choose to check the box indicating your preference for us not to transmit this information to any third parties (business partners etc.)

2. Your right to access and correct any personal data transmitted

As stipulated in 'article 34 of the "Data processing and Freedom of Information" Act of 6th January 1978, you have the right to access, modify, correct or delete any personal information that concerns you. You may exercise this right by contacting us at: Aquarelle.com, 28 rue Jacques Ibert 92300 Levallois-Perret Customer Service.

3. Declaration to CNIL

The collection and processing of all personal and nominative data and the recipients of this data have been declared and authorised by the CNIL.

II. Over and above our legal obligations

In addition to our legal obligations, Aquarelle.com has made a commitment to respect the following ethical rules:

1. Cookies

Aquarelle.com deposits cookies in your browser’s memory. Their duration is unlimited. They contain a unique identifier for each browser and record the history of your visits to our site and each of its component pages. You may configure your browser to refuse these cookies or delete them at any time without affecting your ability to browse our site.

2. Data concerning your order

Any written messages or photos you may choose to send with your order are considered as confidential data. In accordance with our legal obligations, this information is stored in a secure environment for a limited period of time.

This information is accessible only to our production staff and is used only to process your order. Your addressee’s details are used exclusively to ensure the timely delivery of you order. Aquarelle.com is bound by professional confidentiality and will never transmit this information to a third party or use it for commercial purposes.

3. Birthday and anniversary reminders

Our "Birthday and anniversary reminder" facility offers you the option to receive e-mail reminders of your chosen dates. This information is strictly confidential and will never be utilised for any reason other than you own personal usage.

4. Use of e-mail addresses

When you place an order on our web site, you provide us with you e-mail address, which is used to process and follow up your order. This address is also used to send you information bulletins about our products. If you no longer wish to receive these bulletins from Aquarelle, you may click on the link provided at the bottom of the message to unsubscribe.

5. Payment

All data submitted for payment purposes and in particular all credit card numbers and expiry dates are processed in a highly secure environment according to the latest internet security protocols.Aquarelle.com has entrusted its payment system to a partner specialising in secure online and electronic terminal payments. We do not access or store any information concerning your credit card.
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to its use of cookies to offer you a better online service. To find out more and to configure the cookies, click here X