Flower delivery with Aquarelle.com

Data Protection Policy

Our data protection commitments

Identity of the data controller

Aquarelle.com SAS, with share capital of €600,846, registered in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under number B 419 998 257, whose registered office is located at Carré Champerret, 24-32 rue Jacques Ibert, 92300 Levallois-Perret


A partnership of trust between Aquarelle.com SAS and its customers

Aquarelle.com SAS (hereinafter Aquarelle) takes great care to protect the personal data of its customers. To this end, we undertake to comply with Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties, as amended by European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data, or “GDPR”.

By using the website aquarelle.com, you agree to the collection and use of your personal data as set out in this data protection policy.


Scope of application

This data protection policy describes how Aquarelle processes your personal data when you use our website. Our policy also covers other personal data collection channels when you contact our Customer Service, including by telephone. Any subcontracting necessary to complete your order on our website or data processing service may, under their own general terms and conditions of use, have confidentiality rules that supplement this policy, in accordance with the GDPR.


Data collection and the purposes of data processing

Aquarelle collects personal data on all users who browse, view and place orders on the website through the use of cookies, in accordance with applicable French legislation and European regulations.


When do we collect your personal data?
  • When you create an Aquarelle Club or Business account
  • When you visit our website, which uses cookies
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter
  • When you place an order
  • When you contact our Customer Service by any means of available communication, such as our contact form or by telephone
  • When you browse the website and view our products
  • When you write a review of your order

What personal data do we collect?

The customer's personal data as indicated below is held only for as long as is strictly necessary for the above purposes.


Data concerning your order
The details strictly necessary to complete your order
  1. 1. Your full name
  2. 2. Your e-mail address
  3. 3. Your landline or mobile telephone number,
  4. 4. Your message and printed photo, if requested *
  5. 5. Your bank details.
    The following information is also required:
  6. 6. Contact details and full name of the recipient,
  7. 7. Postal address and telephone number.

We also collect personal information when you purchase our products, including the amount and nature of your purchases, your orders, your invoices and your customer path.

* The message and photo you choose to send with your bouquet of flowers are treated as strictly confidential.

How do we use your data?

All personal data is confidential and access is restricted to Aquarelle employees or subcontractors acting on behalf of Aquarelle who need the information to carry out their tasks. Everyone with access to your data is bound by a duty of confidentiality. The details of the recipient of your bouquet of flowers are used solely to deliver your order on time. Aquarelle.com is bound by professional secrecy and will not pass this information on to third parties or use it for marketing purposes.

By law, we do not collect data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, personal genetic data, personal biometric data for the purposes of identifying specific individuals, personal data concerning health, or personal data concerning the sex life or sexual orientation of individuals. 

These specific types of personal data are never collected or processed by Aquarelle.

The data collected is processed for the following purposes:

  • Managing and monitoring business relationships between Aquarelle and the customer (particularly operations relating to orders, deliveries, transactions, payments and invoices, complaints, etc.);
  • Sending newsletters (see “Newsletters” paragraph);
  • Customising site content and improving your customer experience;
  • Producing statistics for measuring site usage and for marketing studies;
  • Preventing and combating fraud when paying for orders;

Managing obligations towards our customers and managing orders and deliveries

In order to meet our obligations to our customers, we collect and use your personal data to manage our business relationship, especially your purchases and orders, to deliver your products and to offer our services and special offers that might interest you. This information helps us improve your online purchasing experience, as explained below.


Managing our customer relationship

We use and retain your personal data to update our customer files and offer you tailored and personalised services. We give you the option to join our Aquarelle Club loyalty programme to send you offers that fit your purchasing habits and interests as closely as possible.


Communicating with you

We collect and retain your personal information to communicate with you concerning your orders, invoices or Customer Service complaints.


Targeted partner advertising

Aquarelle collects and analyses your data for marketing (profiling) purposes, with the assistance of specialist providers. To this end, your data is converted into detailed pseudonymised profiles (i.e. the profiles can no longer personally identify you when sending out advertising content when you browse the Internet), which are used by Aquarelle to conduct targeted Internet (display) advertising campaigns focused around your interests and to send you offers that match your purchasing habits.


Legal or regulatory requirements

We may be required to disclose your personal data if we receive legitimate requests from public authorities, for example to meet to national security, fraud prevention or law enforcement requirements.


Managing your personal data

With Aquarelle, you have full control over your personal data

When you provide personal information to Aquarelle, you have access to your data and you can update, change or delete it at any time by writing to the following address:

Aquarelle.com
Personal Data Protection Department
28 rue Jacques Ibert
92300 Levallois-Perret
France
Your rights concerning the protection of your data

In accordance with Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, data files and civil liberties, as amended by the GDPR, you have a number of rights over the management of your data:

  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to access any personal data that we process;
  • The right of rectification;
  • The right of erasure;
  • The right of data portability;
  • The right to restrict processing;;
  • The right to give instructions concerning the retention, erasure and disclosure of your personal data after your death;
  • The right to file a claim with the French supervisory authority (CNIL).
How to exercise your rights
  • Via your customer account in the “My Account” area
  • By email (using the “Contact our Customer Service” form), together with valid proof of identity: https://www.aquarelle.com/info/email-us
  • By post, enclosing a copy of a valid identity document, to the following address:
Aquarelle.com
Personal Data Protection Department
28 rue Jacques Ibert
92300 Levallois-Perret
France

We will respond to your requests as soon as possible, and within one month of receipt in all cases.


Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

The data collected may be processed outside the European Union. If this is the case, Aquarelle makes the necessary arrangements with its subcontractors to guarantee an appropriate level of protection for your personal data fully in accordance with applicable regulations.

If the subcontractors concerned are not party to the Privacy Shield agreement for transfers to the United States of America, or are not located in a country seen as having adequate protection, they will have signed the European Commission’s “standard contractual clauses” or shall be subject to binding internal rules approved by the authorities.


Data retention period

Your personal data is retained for the time necessary to serve the purpose for which they were collected. It shall then be pseudonymised with restricted access for an additional period in line with the periods of limitation and legal retention for strictly limited reasons as permitted by law. It is then deleted.


Future of personal data after your death

Aquarelle informs users that they may, during their lifetime, give instructions on the retention, deletion and disclosure of their personal data after their death. These instructions may be general or specific. Users may change or revoke their instructions at any time by submitting a request together with valid proof of identity to the following address:

Aquarelle.com
Personal Data Protection Department
28 rue Jacques Ibert
92300 Levallois-Perret
France

We will respond to your duly completed requests as soon as possible, and within one month of receipt in all cases


Newsletters

When creating an account and when choosing their preferences in the “My account” section, users can subscribe to the newsletter and choose to receive regular information on new and exclusive offers. At any time, you may modify the information you wish to receive or unsubscribe by clicking the link provided in the footer of all our newsletters.


SMS / MMS

Aquarelle may use customers’ mobile numbers to manage orders and for marketing purposes. Customers may object at any time and free of charge by simply writing to the following address, enclosing valid proof of identity:

Aquarelle.com
Personal Data Protection Department
28 rue Jacques Ibert
92300 Levallois-Perret
France

We will respond to your requests as soon as possible, and within one month of receipt in all cases.


Reviews

This service allows customers to post a review on the websites of our partners eKomi and Trustpilot to share their purchasing experience. The reviews are published anonymously and are publicly accessible and available on the websites at all times. Customers authorise Aquarelle to publish its review of the purchasing experience on the website. Reviews must not contain defamatory, abusive, illegal, vulgar or slanderous messages concerning third parties or natural or legal persons. They must not be racist, violent or pornographic, incite discrimination, harm the honour or reputation of others or, more generally, violate applicable law;


Updates to our personal data policy

This policy may be periodically updated without prior notice. Any amendments enter into force immediately from the time of publication of the new policy on aquarelle.com. We use your personal data in accordance with the policy in force when you submit the data to us. We will inform you of any significant change to our policy and we will request your consent where necessary and when it affects the purpose of the collecting your personal data. In order to remain compliant with current personal data protection regulations, this policy is reviewed every year by our services.


Glossary

"Anonymisation" means the result of processing personal data in order to irreversibly prevent identification;

"Collect" means the gathering of personal data, through the use of questionnaires or online forms, for example;

"Consentement" is defined as any free, specific, informed and unequivocal declaration of will whereby you agree, via a declaration or a clear positive act, to the processing of your personal data;

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

“Rights protecting your personal data” means all fundamental rights as described in European legislation concerning:

  • The right to information;
  • The right of access;
  • The right of erasure or the right to be forgotten;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The rights of objection;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to give instructions concerning the retention, erasure and disclosure of personal data after death;
  • The right to file a claim with the French supervisory authority (CNIL).

"Pseudonymisation" means any technical and organisational measures that involve replacing an identifier to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person;

“Business relationship” refers to all relationships between Aquarelle and its customers including, for example, when you purchase products or services, use the after-sales service, take part in online games, return your products, submit complaints and take part in satisfaction surveys, or as part of your loyalty programme;

"Controller" means the person or body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data;

« Sous-traitant » est celui qui traite des données à caractère personnel pour le compte de la personne, de la structure ou de l’organisme responsable du traitement ;

“Subcontractor” means the person who processes personal data on behalf of the person, organisation or body responsible for processing;

“Processing of personal data” means any operation or set of operations applied to your data, regardless of the type of online service and the procedure used.